Widget de criptomonedas, precio, mapa de calor
Flecha
Burger icon
Widget de criptomonedas, precio, mapa de calor
Criptomonedas/Monedas/Gemini Dollar (GUSD)
Precio y capitalización de mercado de Gemini Dollar en el mapa de calor de Coin360

Gemini Dollar(GUSD)

Flecha
Añadir a la lista de seguimiento
$1.0116
(-0.19%)
0.00001229 BTC
Capitalización de mercado (Rank#271)
$51,481,459
625.229 BTC
Vol 24h
$5,046,434
61.2877 BTC
Suministro circulante
50,891,275.50
Suministro máximo
148,548,675.98
Gráfico
Mercados
Noticias relacionadas
Widgets
Intercambio

Gráficos de Gemini Dollar

COIN360
TradingView

¿Acerca de Gemini Dollar?

El precio en vivo de Gemini Dollar (GUSD) hoy es 1.0116 USD, y con el suministro circulante actual de Gemini Dollar de 50,891,275.50 GUSD, su capitalización de mercado se sitúa en 51,481,459 USD. En las últimas 24 horas el precio de GUSD se ha movido -0.0041 USD o -0.00% mientras que se han negociado 7,294,160 USD de GUSD en varios exchanges. La valoración actual de GUSD lo sitúa en #271 en los rankings de criptomonedas según la capitalización de mercado.

Conoce más sobre la red blockchain de Gemini Dollar y cómo funciona, o sigue el precio de su criptomoneda nativa GUSD y del mercado en general con nuestro exclusivo mapa de calor de criptomonedas COIN360.

Introduction

The Gemini Dollar (GUSD) is a stablecoin cryptocurrency developed by the Gemini Trust Company, a New York-based digital currency exchange owned by the Winklevoss twins. GUSD is a token that is issued on the Ethereum blockchain and is pegged 1:1 with the US dollar. This means that for every Gemini Dollar in circulation, there is an equivalent amount of US dollars held in reserve by the Gemini Trust Company.

Technology & Mechanism

Consensus Mechanism

As an ERC-20 token, Gemini Dollar operates on the Ethereum blockchain, which uses a Proof-of-Stake (PoS) consensus mechanism. This mechanism allows for faster transaction times and lower fees compared to Proof-of-Work blockchains.

Blockchain Technology

Gemini Dollar operates on the Ethereum blockchain, which is renowned for its smart contract functionality. This allows for the creation of decentralized applications and also enables the issuance of tokens like GUSD.

Key Features

Scalability

As an ERC-20 token, GUSD benefits from the scalability of the Ethereum network, which can handle a large number of transactions per second.

Security

GUSD is backed by the US dollar and held at State Street Bank and Trust Company. The US dollar deposit balance is examined monthly by BPM, LLP, a registered public accounting firm, to ensure transparency and security.

Privacy

While transactions on the Ethereum blockchain are transparent, the identity of GUSD holders remains private unless they choose to disclose it.

Decentralization

Despite being issued by a centralized entity, GUSD operates on a decentralized network (Ethereum), which ensures its immutability and censorship resistance.

Development Team & Governance

The Gemini Trust Company, led by Cameron and Tyler Winklevoss, is responsible for the issuance and governance of GUSD. The company is regulated by the New York State Department of Financial Services.

Use Cases & Potential Impact

GUSD can be used for a variety of purposes, including money transfers, payments, and as a stable store of value in the volatile crypto market. Its potential impact is vast, as it can provide a stable digital asset in countries with unstable currencies.

Purchase & Storage

How to Buy

GUSD can be purchased on the Gemini exchange and other platforms that support ERC-20 tokens. It can be bought using US dollars or traded for other cryptocurrencies.

Wallets & Storage

Being an ERC-20 token, GUSD can be stored in any wallet that supports Ethereum, such as MetaMask, MyEtherWallet, and hardware wallets like Ledger and Trezor.

Partnerships & Collaborations

Gemini has partnered with various entities in the crypto space to increase the adoption of GUSD. These include exchanges, wallet providers, and payment processors.

Roadmap

While Gemini has not released a specific roadmap for GUSD, the company continues to work on increasing its adoption and maintaining its regulatory compliance.

Risks & Challenges

As with any cryptocurrency, GUSD faces potential risks and challenges. These include regulatory changes, competition from other stablecoins, and the reliance on the Ethereum network's stability.

Community & Regulatory Compliance

Community

GUSD has a growing community of users, developers, and supporters, many of whom are attracted by its stability and regulatory compliance.

Regulatory Compliance

GUSD is one of the few cryptocurrencies that is fully regulated. It is issued by the Gemini Trust Company, which is licensed by the New York State Department of Financial Services.

In conclusion, the Gemini Dollar is a unique stablecoin that combines the stability of the US dollar with the benefits of blockchain technology. Its regulatory compliance, transparency, and security make it a promising digital asset for a wide range of uses.

Precio de Gemini Dollar1.0116 USD
Posición en el mercado#271
Capitalización de mercado51,481,459 USD
Volumen 24h5,046,434 USD
Suministro circulante50,891,275.50 GUSD
Suministro máximo148,548,675.98 GUSD
Capitalización de mercado de ayer51,436,164 USD
Apertura / Cierre de ayer1.0148 USD / 1.0107 USD
Máximo / Mínimo de ayer1.0199 USD / 1.005 USD
Cambio de ayer
0.00% ( 0.0041 USD )
Volumen de ayer7,294,160 USD
Select...
/
Select...
Con tecnología de  Precios de criptomonedas en USD, capitalización de mercado, volumen
Lo sentimos, no hay liquidez para este par
Sitio web
Comunidad
reddit icon
Código fuente
Widget de criptomonedas, precio, mapa de calor
v 5.15.7
© 2017 - 2026 COIN360.com. Todos los derechos reservados.